Tuesday, January 1, 2008

New Year..Time to Buckle Down




....Time to buckle down on LOTS of things! Diets (seriously this year), Exercise (With my new Buff Brides DVD), and WEDDING PLANNING!!!!!! Our wedding is creeping up on me in just 9 short months! I remember when it was 14 months until the wedding, and everyone was saying "Oh wow, you have SOOOO much time". Hmmmm...where the hell did these last 5 months go, LOL. But, I do remember saying back to them: "Yes,it's still a ways away, but we have the holidays coming up, and before you know it, we will be in 2008."

Hmmm....well, we're here. January 1st, 2008. Wow. Time flies in life. Somehow I blinked and I am now 25, getting married in 9 months. It's amazing.

We are starting diets today. Serious diets. First thing to cut back on = Cokes. (Diet Cokes, Sprite, Regular Cokes, etc....) I have GOT to ween myself off of having so many a day. I would ideally like to never drink them again, but I'm not sure if that will happen, so I am going to take baby steps and see where I get. Today...I will start with 1 coke max a day. And MUCH more water. (YUCK) Everyone who knows me, KNOWS, how much I HATE water. Give me anything but water! LOL.

Time to pick back up with wedding planning as well!!! Yes, I have the big things done, but there are still small things! Rob and I will be doing the Save The Dates here in the next couple of weeks, so that is very exciting!

I hope everyone had a very Happy and Safe Holiday season, and I hope 2008 will be a wonderful year for everyone!

2 talker(s):

Elizabeth said...

What are the save-the-dates going to look like?
just send bottles of wine! haha
people will definitely come back for more!!

Ricardo and Lauren said...

I think you should update now! Thanks!